Dean's Advisory board members, for the 2019–2020 year

The Arts and Sciences Dean's Student Advisory Board is charged with advising the College of Arts and Sciences Executive Dean and Vice Provost on matters pertaining to students: academics, communication, activities, student life and college relations.

Each year the College seeks applications to fill open positions. An email is sent to students during January with information regarding open positions, eligibility requirements, the application process, the application deadline and how to submit an application. Part of that application includes submission of an application form [docx].

Undergraduate Student Representatives

Six representatives selected at-large with two from each college division:

  • Zachary Miller: 2019 – 2021, Molecular Genetics (Natural and Mathematical Sciences)
  • Polina Oliynyk: 2018 – 2020, Anthropology (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Savannah Stein: 2019 – 2020, Biology and Sociology (Natural and Mathematical Sciences)
  • Yehosef Thomas: 2018 – 2020, History (Arts and Humanities)
  • Eddie Wolff: 2019 – 2021, Atmospheric Sciences (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Xin Zheng: 2019 – 2021, English (Arts and Humanities)

Arts and Sciences Student Council Representatives

Three representatives with one from each college division:

  • Chip Sattler: 2019 - 2020, Atmospheric Sciences (Social and Behavioral Sciences)
  • Henry Schmulewitz: 2019 - 2020, Biochemistry (Natural and Mathematical Sciences)
  • MacKenzie Wilcox: 2019 - 2020, Religious Studies and World Politics (Arts and Humanities)

Undergraduate Student Government Representatives

Three representatives with one from each college division:

  • Hannah Ackerman: 2019 – 2020 (Natural and Mathematical Sciences)
  • Elena Akers: 2019 – 2020 (Arts and Humanities)
  • Sana Soufi: 2019 – 2020 (Social and Behavioral Sciences)

Council of Graduate Students Representatives

Two representatives from different college divisions:

  • Yifan Li: 2019 – 2020, History of Art
  • Rohit Mukherjee: 2019 – 2020, Geography

Graduate Student Representative

One representative selected at-large who is a GAA/GRA/GTA:

  • Markus Schoof: 2018 - 2020, History (GTA)

2019 – 2020 Meetings

All meetings are held from 5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

  • Monday, September 9 — 386B University Hall
  • Monday, October 7 — 386B University Hall
  • Monday, November 4 — 386B University Hall
  • Monday, January 13 - 386B University Hall
  • Tuesday, February 18 - 386B University Hall
  • Monday, March 16 - 386B University Hall
  • Tuesday, April 14 - 386B University Hall

Share Your Ideas

We encourage both undergraduate and graduate students to share your ideas with us.


[docx] - Some links on this page are to Microsoft .docx files requiring the use of Microsoft Word. If you need them in a more accessible format, please contact asccomm@osu.edu.

Top