Student Council group shot

The primary goal of the Arts and Sciences Student Council is to build community among arts and sciences undergraduate students, faculty and administration on the Columbus campus. In support of this goal, the Arts and Sciences Student Council offers a variety of academic, social and service activities. They oversee the annual Outstanding Teaching Awards and the annual OSU Graduate and Professional School Fair. In addition, Student Council members serve on various college committees including the Arts and Sciences Curriculum Committee and the Arts and Sciences Dean's Student Advisory Board.

All Arts and Sciences undergraduate majors are invited to join the Student Council. Meetings are held on a regular basis and offer both leadership opportunities as well as a way for students to meet many of their peers.

Arts and Sciences Student Constitution [pdf]

2019 – 2020 Meetings

Autumn 2019 meetings will be held on Wednesdays from 5:30–6:30 p.m. at the following locations:

  • Wednesday, August 21 — Student Alumni Council Room, Ohio Union
  • Wednesday, August 28 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, September 4 — Sphinx Centennial Leadership Suite, Ohio Union
  • Wednesday, September 11 — Interfaith Prayer and Reflection Room, Ohio Union
  • Wednesday, September 18 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, September 25 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, October 2, — Room TBD
  • Wednesday, October 9 — Hays Cape Room, Ohio Union
  • Wednesday, October 16 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, October 23 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, October 30 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, November 6 — Graduate and Professional School Fair, Ohio Union, Performance Hall
  • Wednesday, November 13 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, November 20 — Room 209, Campbell Hall
  • Wednesday, December 4 — Hays Cape Room, Ohio Union

2019 – 2020 Executive Board

Meet the Executive Board

2019 – 2020 Directors & Event Chairs

  • Graduate and Professional School Fair — Brenna Vence & Yondris Ferguson
  • Outstanding Teaching Awards — Ava Mastrianni (OTA) & Mitch Corson (OGATA)
  • Meet the Dean — Blaize Shiebler
  • Meet the Professor — Sarah Cusack
  • Secretary - Syeeda Abdulzahir — Forest
  • Service Events — Mitch Corson
  • Social Events — Cameron Spangler & Adam Lament

2019 – 2020 Curriculum Committee Representative

  • Nikhil Kulkarni

2019 – 2020 Dean's Student Advisory Board Representatives

  • Chip Sattler — Social and Behavioral Sciences Division Representative
  • Henry Schmulewitz — Natural and Mathematical Sciences Division Representative
  • MacKenzie Wilcox — Arts and Humanities Division Representative

2019 – 2020 Arts and Sciences Senate Representatives

  • Leonte Cooper — Social and Behavioral Sciences Representative
  • Howard Fei — Interdisciplinary Studies Representative
  • Clark Van Lieshout — Natural and Mathematical Sciences Representative

Graduate and Professional School Fair

The Arts and Sciences Student Council hosts an annual OSU Graduate and Professional School Fair. This event is open to all Ohio State undergraduate students and offers an opportunity to learn about Ohio State’s many graduate and professional school enrollment options.

Learn More

"Meet the Professor"

Join Arts and Sciences Student Council for free pizza and an informal conversation with members of the Arts and Sciences faculty.


Past Meetings Have Hosted:

  • Dr. Karl Whittington - Department of History of Art
  • Dr. Deanna Grimstead - Department of Anthropology
  • Dr. Justin D'Arms - Department of Philosophy
  • Ms. Anita Bucknam - International Studies Program
  • Dr. David Steigerwald – Department of History
  • Dr. Hollie Nyseth-Brehm – Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Trevon Logan - Department of Economics
  • Dr. Chris Callam – Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Wendy S. Hesford – Department of English
  • Dr. Stephen Kern - Department of History
  • Dr. Lauren Squires - Department of English
  • Dr. Alexander Wendt - Department of Political Science and Mershon Center
  • Dr. Lanier Holt - School of Communication
  • Dr. Kentaro Fujita - Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Christopher Callam - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Dr. Randolph Roth - Department of History & Department of Sociology
  • Mr. Dale Gnidovec Curator - Orton Geological Museum
  • Dr. Ted Clark - Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Dr. Ed Rhine - Department of Sociology & Deputy Director of the Office of Offender Reentry in the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction
  • Mr. Noel Paul - Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Joe Steinmetz - Executive Dean of Arts and Sciences and Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Janet Parrott - Department of Theatre
  • Dr. Brenda Brueggemann - Department of English
  • Dr. Clayton Funk - Department of Arts Administration, Education & Policy
  • Dr. Richard Herrmann - Department of Political Science

Outstanding Teaching Award (OTA)

First awarded in 1947, the Arts and Sciences Outstanding Teaching Award is particularly notable because the nomination and selection processes are entirely administered by students through the Arts and Sciences Student Council.  Each year the faculty winner and finalists are recognized for this honor at the Arts and Sciences Spring Recognition Reception.

Nominate an Outstanding Teacher

Deadline to submit a nomination: December 6, 2019

Past Recipients

  • 2018 — Professor Hasan Jeffries, History
  • 2017 — Professor Deanna Grimstead, Anthropology
  • 2016 — Professor David Steigerwald, History
  • 2015 — Professor Hollie Nyseth Brehm, Sociology
  • 2014 — Professor Wendy S. Hesford, English
  • 2013 — Professor Lanier F. Holt, Communication
  • 2012 — Professor Randolph A. Roth, History
  • 2011 — Professor Jon Woods, Music
  • 2010 — Professor Brenda Jo Brueggemann, English
  • 2009 — Professor Richard K. Herrmann, Political Science
  • 2008 — Professor Gregor W. Anderson, History
  • 2007 — Professor John Beacom, Astronomy and Physics
  • 2006 — Professor Susan Warwick Fisher, Entomology
  • 2005 — Professor James R. Bartholomew, History
  • 2004 — Professor Christopher Callam, Chemistry
  • 2003 — Professor Janice M. Aski, French and Italian
  • 2002 — Professor Robert L. Arnold, Art Education, Art
  • 2001 — Professor Susan B. Hadley, Dance
  • 2000 — Professor Terry L. Gustafson, Chemistry
  • 1999 — Professor Sebastian D. Knowles, English
  • 1998 — Professor Edward H. Adelson, Music
  • 1997 — Professor Joseph T. Zeidan, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • 1996 — Professor William A. Jensen, Plant Biology
  • 1995 — Professor Linda B. Myers, Black Studies
  • 1994 — Professor John P. Bruno, Psychology
  • 1993 — Professor Matthew S. Platz, Chemistry
  • 1992 — Professor Phoebe S. Spinrad, English
  • 1991 — Professor Joseph J. Kruzel, Political Science
  • 1990 — Professor David Hothersall, Psychology
  • 1989 — Professor Barbara H. Rigney, English
  • 1988 — Professor Josaphat B. Kubayanda, Romance Languages and Literatures
  • 1987 — Professor Richard Burrows, Dance
  • 1986 — Professor Harold Shechter, Chemistry
  • 1985 — Professor Frank E. Poirier, Anthropology
  • 1984 — Professor Bruce E. Bursten, Chemistry
  • 1983 — Professor Jack M. Balcer, History
  • 1982 — Professor John F. Sena, English
  • 1981 — Professor David Michael Lampton, Political Science
  • 1980 — Professor Elliot E. Slotnick, Political Science
  • 1979 — Professor Rodica C. Botoman, Slavic and East European Languages and Literatures
  • 1978 — Professor Lawrence A. Baum, Political Science
  • 1977 — Professor John A. Secrist III, Chemistry
  • 1976 — Professor Frank E. Poirier, Anthropology
  • 1975 — Professor Joseph E. Scott, Sociology
  • 1974 — Professor Donald Van Meter, Political Science
  • 1973 — Professor Paul Colinvaux, Zoology
  • 1972 — Professor Paul Friday, Sociology
  • 1971 — Professor John R. Champlin, Political Science
  • 1970 — Professor Robert G. Turnbull, Philosophy
  • 1969 — Professor Simon Dinitz, Sociology
  • 1968 — Professor Louis Nemzer, Political Science
  • 1967 — Professor Oskar Seidlin, German
  • 1966 — Professor Thomas W. Lippincott, Chemistry
  • 1965 — Professor Morris Weitz, Philosophy
  • 1964 — Professor Ilsedore M. Edse, German
  • 1963 — Professor Clarence Forbes, Classical Languages
  • 1962 — Professor Marvin Fox, Philosophy
  • 1961 — Professor Dieter Cunz, German
  • 1960 — Professor Jack G. Calvert, Chemistry
  • 1959 — Professor Harvey Goldberg, History
  • 1958 — Professor Alfred B. Garret, Chemistry
  • 1957 — Professor Foster Rhea Dulles, History
  • 1956 — Professor Anthony A. Nemetz, Philosophy
  • 1955 — Professor Paul A. Varg, History
  • 1954 — Professor William M. MacNevin, Chemistry
  • 1953 — Professor August Carl Mahr, German
  • 1952 — Professor Harold R. Walley, English
  • 1951 — Professor Harold J. Grimm, History
  • 1950 — Professor David Spitz, Political Science
  • 1949 — Professor John N. Cooper, Physics
  • 1948 — Professor Wayne Harsha, Journalism
  • 1947 — Professor E. Allen Helms, Political Science

Outstanding Graduate Associate Teaching Award (OGATA)

Initiated in 2010, the Arts and Sciences Outstanding Graduate Associate Teaching Award recognizes the valuable teaching contributions of Arts and Sciences graduate students. Like the Outstanding Teaching Award, this award is entirely administered by students through the Arts and Sciences Student Council. Each year, the graduate associate winner and finalists are recognized for this honor at the Arts and Sciences Spring Recognition Reception.

Nominate an Outstanding Graduate Teaching Associate

Deadline to submit a nomination: December 6, 2019

Past Recipients

  • 2018 – 2019 Ziv Bell, Psychology
  • 2017 – 2018 Chad Iwertz, English
  • 2016 – 2017 Duncan Clark, Mathematics
  • 2015 - 2016 Geoff Durso, Psychology
  • 2014 – 2015 Krista Cunningham, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • 2013 – 2014 Eric Egan, Department of Psychology
  • 2012 – 2013 George K. Chow, Design
  • 2011 – 2012 James Collier, School of Communication
  • 2010 – 2011 Adam Ahmed, Physics
Top